Telangana Arogya Lakshmi Scheme 2022 Implementation Process

telangana arogya lakshmi scheme 2022 latest update, nutritious meal to pregnant / lactating women & children below 6 years of age at anganwadi centres, check details here తెలంగాణ ఆరోగ్య లక్ష్మి పథకం 2021

Telangana Arogya Lakshmi Scheme 2022

The Government of Telangana has launched Arogya Lakshmi Scheme. Through this scheme, pregnant and lactating women are provided one full meal at the Anganwadi centre along with iron and folic acid tablets. Spot feeding of the meal is ensured through this scheme. The Government of Telangana launched this scheme on 1st January 2013. This scheme will be implemented through 31897 main Anganwadi centres and 4076 mini Anganwadi centres in the state. One full meal will consist of rice, dal with leafy vegetable/sambhar, vegetables for a minimum of 25 days, boiled egg, and 200 ml milk for 30 days in a month.

telanagan arogya lakshmi scheme 2022

telanagan arogya lakshmi scheme 2022

This meal will meet 40% to 45% of the daily calorie and 40% to 45% of protein and calcium requirements per day. For children between 7 months to 3 years 16 eggs per month will be provided and for children from 3 to 6 years, 30 eggs per month will be provided.

Also Read : Telangana CM Dalit Bandhu Scheme 

Implementation And Monitoring Of Arogya Lakshmi

  • AWW, ASHA shall identify the target group and ensure early registration of the Pregnant women and enrolment of Pregnant and Lactating women in the Anganwadi Centres (AWCs).
  • Anganwadi workers will also make house to house visits to survey and identify and make a list of the target group.
  • Panchayat / ALMSC along with ICDS and health field functionaries will create the necessary awareness.
  • All the beneficiary will be mobilized so that they can receive one full meal along with other health and nutritional service at the Anganwadi centres
  • One full meal will be served at the spot for 25 days at the Anganwadi centre
  • Per month 30 eggs will be served
  • Milk will be served for 25 days
  • And for next 5 days milk will be served as curd along with rice and dal during meal feeding
  • Anganwadi Helper or in absence of the Anganwadi Helper a person identified by the ALMSC shall cook the “One Full Meal” and serve the food at the Anganwadi Centre.
  • The government is going to release a permanent advance of Rs 1500 to all the Anganwadi workers at the beginning of program
  • This amount will be released by the 5th of every month
  • A permanent advance of Rs.1500/- shall be released to all AWWs at the beginning of the Programme and shall be maintained regularly by releases by the 5th of every month.
  • The “Anganwadi Level Monitoring & Support Committee” (ALMSC) can decide the menu as per local conditions.
  • Iron and folic acid tablets will be provided to the beneficiaries
  • The monitoring and growth of all the pregnant and lactating women will be done every month
  • In the monthly meetings of Anganwadi Level Monitoring & Support Committee (ALMSC), Project Level Monitoring Committee (PLMC) and District Level Monitoring and Review Committee, the Anganwadi Workers, Supervisors / CDPOs and the PDs respectively will be invited for discussion on the implementation of the “One Full Meal” programme.
  • Training and awareness campaigns will also be conducted under this scheme
  • Monitoring, training, capacity building, communication, community mobilization and service delivery of the program will be ensured at regular interval of time
  • At least 2 NGOs will be involved in each district for the implementation of this scheme
  • The program will be reviewed 1 cine portal b E district level monitoring and review committee of ICDS
  • District Level Monitoring & Review Committee of ICDS shall be review the One Full Meal program at least once in a quarter by the District Collector chairmanship.
  • One full meal program shall be an agenda in the GramaSabhas, General Body meetings of Mandal Parishad and ZillaParishad.

Food Commodities Under Arogya Lakshmi Scheme

Commodity Supply by/through Budget released to
Rice Civil Supplies / PD PD
Dal DPC / Civil Supplies / PD PD
Oil AP Oil Fed PD
Milk Dairy / Local CDPO
Eggs Poultry forms / NECC CDPO
Vegetables AWW CDPO
Condiments AWW CDPO
Cooking gas / Firewood AWW CDPO

Food Model For Spot Feeding Under Arogya Lakshmi Scheme

Item Quantity per day Tentative Cost per day (Rs.) Energy (kcal) Protein (g) Calcium (mg)
Rice 150 g 0.60 517.56 10.20 15.00
Dal (Red Gram) 30g 2.55 104.40 7.25 22.50
Oil 16g 1.10 144.00 0.00 0.00
Transport   0.10 0.00 0.00 0.00
Cooking   0.30 0.00 0.00 0.00
Milk (30 Days) (@ Rs.5.6 per day) 200 ml 9.85 273.00 10.03 490.00
Egg (30 Eggs) (@ Rs.3.5 per day) 1 No. (50 g) 4.20 100.92 7.76 35,00
Vegetables (Leafy Vegetables, Potato, Onion, Beans etc.,) 50 g 1.50 52.50 1.80 16.06
Condiments   0.60 0.00 0.00 0.00
 Total 21.00 1192.38 37.04 578.56  

Menu Of One Full Meal Under Arogya Lakshmi Scheme

Day Item 1 Item 2 Item 3 Item 4 Item 5
Day1 Rice Sambar with vegetables Egg Curry Milk (200ml)
Day 2 Rice Dal Green Leafy Vegetable Curry Egg Milk (200ml)
Day 3 Rice Dal with Leafy vegetables   Egg Curry Egg Milk (200ml)
Day 4 Rice Sambar with vegetables 100 Ml Curd Egg Curry Milk (200ml)
Day 5 Rice Dal Green Leafy Vegetable Curry Egg Milk (200ml)
Day 6 Rice Dal with Leafy vegetables 100 Ml Curd Egg Milk (200ml)

Benefits And Features Of Arogya Lakshmi Scheme

  • The government of Telangana has launched Arogya Lakshmi Scheme.
  • Arogya Lakshmi scheme has been launched on 1st January 2013.
  • Telangana government has spent an estimated Rs. 1110.89 crore on the Aarogya Lakshmi scheme till August 2021.
  • Pregnant and lactating women are provided one full meal at the Anganwadi centre along with iron and folic acid tablets.
  • For the women, 200 ml of milk for 25 days a month and one egg each day will be given with meal.
  • Children, aged between seven months and three years are provided with 16 eggs a month in addition to a 2.5 kg food packet.
  • For children aged between 3 and six years, one egg a day in addition to rice, dal, vegetables and snacks is supplied.
  • Spot feeding of the meal is ensured through this scheme.
  • This scheme will be implemented through 31897 main Anganwadi centre and 4076 mini Anganwadi centre in the state.

Also Read : Telangana Crop Loan Waiver Scheme 

Objective Of Arogya Lakshmi Scheme

  • Enhance the quality and acceptability of supplementary nutrition by the Pregnant and Lactating women
  • Ensure food supplied is consumed by only the Pregnant and Lactating women rather than the whole family
  • Ensure that Pregnant and Lactating women consume 90+ IFA tablets.
  • Improve the enrollment of mothers at Anganwadi Centers (AWCs).
  • Eliminate or decrease number of Pregnant and Lactating women with anaemia/ who are undernourished.
  • Reduce the incidence of low birth babies and malnutrition among children.
  • Ensure that Pregnant and Lactating women receive health check ups and immunization.
  • Reduce the incidence of infant mortality and maternal mortality.
  • Operational guidelines for Arogya Laxmi programme

Members Of One Full Meal Committee

An Anganwadi level monitoring and support committee will be constituted who will implement the scheme. This committee will consist of 11 members. The members of this committee are as follows:-

  • Sarpanch aur ward member preferably woman
  • Asha
  • Mothers
  • Community
  • Parents of preschool children
  • Sakhi under sabla program/adolescent girl
  • 2 representatives from village organisation
  • Anganwadi workers

Responsibilities Of Full Meal Committee

  • To meet once in a month on the first nutrition Health day
  • To create awareness regarding one full meal program
  • Ensure demand and supply of food grains
  • Identify milk vendors
  • Mobilize All The Eligible beneficiaries to the Anganwadi centres
  • To ensure that no beneficiary carries the male home or allows it to be consumed by any other family member
  • Fix menu and timing of spot feeding
  • Ensure attendance, quality, hygiene and other aspects of the program
  • To certify attendance register of Anganwadi centres.

Eligibility Criteria And Required Documents Of Arogya Lakshmi Scheme

  • Applicant must be permanent resident of Telangana
  • Applicant must be pregnant or lactating
  • Aadhar Card
  • Ration card
  • Proof of age
  • Proof of income
  • Passport size photograph
  • Mobile number
  • Email ID

Apply Online Under Arogya Lakshmi Scheme

  • First of all go to the official website of department of women development and child welfare, government of Telangana https://wdcw.tg.nic.in/index.html
  • The home page will open before you
  • On the homepage you are required to click on apply under Arogya Lakshmi scheme
  • Application form will appear before you
  • You have to enter all the required information in this application form
  • Now you have to upload all the required documents
  • After that you have to click on submit
  • By following this procedure and you can apply under Arogya Lakshmi scheme

Procedure To Apply Under Arogya Lakshmi Scheme Through Anganwadi Centre

  • Go to your nearest Anganwadi centre
  • Ask for Arogya Lakshmi application form
  • Fill all the required information in this application form
  • Attach all the required documents to the application form
  • Now submit this form in the Anganwadi centre
  • By following this procedure you can apply under Arogya Lakshmi scheme through Anganwadi centre.

Helpline Number & Contact Address

Office Address:
Commissionerate of Women Development & Child Welfare.

Address:H.No. 8-3-222, Vengalrao Nagar, Beside Madhuranagar Metro Station,
Ameerpet, Hyderabad 500038
Telephone: 040-23733665
E-mail:[email protected]

For Information Related to Child Adoption Please contact the given below number
Telephone: 040-23742411
Office:RJD Office, State Home, Yousafguda, Hyderabad

State Head Office Contacts

Name of the Officer

Designation

Contact Number

Smt .D. Divya, I.A.S Special Secretary to Government &commissioner, WDCW Dept. 040-23733665
[email protected]
Smt.Sunandha Joint Director (Admin&ICDS) 040-23733665
[email protected]
Smt.K.R.S Lakshmi Devi Joint Director (Schemes) 040-23733665
[email protected]
Smt.Girija Deputy Director (SNP ) 9440814427
[email protected]
Contact Details of District Welfare Officers
New District Designation Phone no.
Adilabad DWO-WCDSC 9440814455
Kumrambheem-Asifabad DWO-WCDSC 9849544974
Mancherial DWO-WCDSC 9618404384/9849736880
Nirmal DWO-WCDSC 9849806919
Hyderabad DWO-WCDSC 9440814531
Karimnagar DWO-WCDSC 9440814450
Jagityal DWO-WCDSC 9676298281
Peddapalli DWO-WCDSC 7075730908
Rajanna-Siricilla DWO-WCDSC 9493472399
Bhadradri-Kothagudem DWO-WCDSC 8464929469
Khammam DWO-WCDSC 9440814441
Jogulamba-Gadwal DWO-WCDSC 9866648931
Mahabubnagar DWO-WCDSC 9440814557
Nagarkurnool DWO-WCDSC 9866163466
Wanaparthy DWO-WCDSC 9666313591
Medak DWO-WCDSC 9491060952
Sangareddy DWO-WCDSC 9440814544
Siddipet DWO-WCDSC 8008101108/9491051738
Nalgonda DWO-WCDSC 9440814566
Suryapet DWO-WCDSC 9000013642
Yadadri DWO-WCDSC 9492204510
Kamareddy DWO-WCDSC 9491051709
Nizamabad DWO-WCDSC 9440814550
Medchal DWO-WCDSC 9949414713
Rangareddy DWO-WCDSC 9440814537
Vikarabad DWO-WCDSC 8096291719
Jangaon DWO-WCDSC 9491051682
Jayashankar-Bhupalapalli DWO-WCDSC 7032462331
Mahabubabad DWO-WCDSC 9866166105
Warangal (Rural) DWO-WCDSC 9440814436
Warangal (Urban) DWO-WCDSC 9440814433

Click Here to Telangana Rythu Vedika Scheme
Like on FB Click Here
Join Telegram Channel Click Here
For Help / Query Email @ [email protected]

Press CTRL+D to Bookmark this Page for Updates

If you have any query related to Telangana Arogya Lakshmi Scheme then you can ask in below comment box, our team will try our best to help you. If you liked this information of ours, then you can also share it with your friends so that they too can take advantage of this scheme.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.